Sweet Almond Carrier Oil by Ayra Skin Care, 100% Pure, 118-ml (4-fl.oz)
Sweet Almond Oil
April 4, 2018
Walnut Carrier Oil by Ayra Skin Care, 100% Pure, 118-ml (4-fl.oz)
Walnut oil
April 11, 2018

Apricot Kernel Oil

599.00

Popular for massage, apricot kernel carrier oil softens skin.  It not only moisturizes, but is anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. It’s also antioxidant, preventing the damage that free radicals cause, thereby, slowing the aging process. As it is soothing and non-irritating, apricot kernel oil is a great carrier oil for those with sensitive skin. It’s lightweight, effective, and not too oily, but not recommended for those with oily and acne-prone skin. Its best uses are for healing dry skin and correct the signs of aging, reducing the appearance of dark circles, fine lines, and wrinkles. It even helps prevent hair loss in men and women, leaving the hair moisturized and growing strong. You can even use it as a nourishing cuticle oil for healthier nails. This oil is an excellent source of vitamin E, phytosterols, and fatty acids, particularly oleic acid, and linoleic acid. It tightens and tones the skin while preventing sun damage. Apricot kernel oil makes a great carrier for all your custom skin, hair, and nail treatments.

Tested By PCSIR Laboratories

Category:

Why you should use Apricot Kernel Oil?

Introduction

Apricot oil is extracted from the kernels of apricot. The apricot fruit is native to Armenia and is cultivated in Mediterranean and Central Asia. Apricot kernel oil finds application in the medicinal as well as in cosmetic products. It provides many benefits to the skin and hair.

Properties and Nutrition facts

Apricot kernel oil has monounsaturated fatty acids in abundance. It also has polyunsaturated fatty acids and saturated fatty acids in a combination that promotes hair and skin health by aiding in new cells production. Its high level of essential fatty acids keeps the hydration of skin in balance by creating skin’s natural oil barrier. They fill up the empty spaces between skin cells which makes skin look silky, smooth and moisturized. It is rich in omega-9 fatty acids which gives it a moisturizing ability. Apricot oil is also rich in vitamin E.

Benefits of Apricot oil

Apricot kernel oil is used to maintain good skin due to its non-irritating and soothing nature.

Apricot oil promotes hair growth because of the presence of a number of nutrients especially vitamin E

It also serves to condition the hair as well as to achieve shiny hair

This oil also helps to reduce dry scalp problems

Apricot kernel oil also improves the skin’s tone and keeps it looking fresh and young

Fatty acids, that it contains, serve as emollient to nourish dry skin

Apricot oil also helps to maintain and rejuvenate the skin’s suppleness and elasticity due to its vitamins content

Conclusion

Apricot kernel oil finds application in different aspects of our lives. It is proven to have benefits for our health, skin and our hair. Its many benefits make it an essential, must have oil for everybody who is concerned about his or her all round health.

Apricot Kernel Oil by Ayra Skin Care is 100% pure with no additives or fillers. While allergic reactions are rare, people recommend to have a patch test before using any product. Store Apricot Kernel Oil in a cool dark place (Refrigerate after opening) and enjoy it for up to 12 months.